Ultimate You (Aust) Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices we follow when we collect and deal with your personal information, including how you can contact us if you wish to correct or access personal information we hold about you.
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

As a small business, we are exempted from the operation of the Privacy Act. However, protection of your personal information that we collect is very important to us. This policy sets out how we handle any personal information we collect or receive about you.[privacy act] The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) can be viewed at http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/pa1988108/

OUR PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES

What is personal information?

We use the definition of personal information contained in s 6(1) of the Privacy Act. It states that personal information is ‘information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion’.

Collection of personal information

We try to collect personal information directly from the individual.
We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our activities and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. These purposes include:

• To provide you with information you have enquired about
• To provide you with goods you have purchased
• To provide you with services you have purchased
• When you ask to be on an email or mailing list so that we can send you information about our activities and/or publications
• When you send us information about an event you are organising for us to publicise on our website
• For normal communication processes when we might email you, text you or phone you

Browsing

Website activity: This is data about your browsing activity on our website. This may include, which pages you visited and when, and what items you placed into your online shopping cart.

Device and browser information: We may collect technical information about the device or browser you use to access this website. This may include, your device’s IP address, cookie string data and your device type and mobile device’s unique identifier such as the Apple IDFA or Android Advertising ID.
vice and browser information: We may collect technical information about the device or browser you use to access this website. This may include, your device’s IP address, cookie string data and your device type and mobile device’s unique identifier such as the Apple IDFA or Android Advertising ID.

Ad data: We may collect data about the online ads we have served (or attempted to serve) to you. This includes things like how many times an ad has been served to you, what page the ad appeared on, and whether you clicked on or otherwise interacted with the ad.

Data from Advertising Partners: This is data that we receive from other digital advertising companies that we use to help us deliver ads to you and recognise you across browsers and devices. This may include identifiers that some Advertisers or third party ad platforms choose to share with us, such as your “Customer ID” with an Advertiser or an identifier associated with a hashed (not readable) version of your email address. We may work with these Advertising Partners to synchronise their unique, anonymous identifiers to our own to enhance data points about a particular unique browser or device.

We use this data to help identify and serve you ads that are relevant to you. We also use this data to operate, improve and enhance our services including enhancing the data we have about a particular user, browser, or device, or to target, optimize, cap, or synchronise advertising.

Cookies and related technology

Our website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your device. They enable us to identify your device when you move between different websites and applications, so that we can serve targeted advertising to you.

A Tracking Pixel is a piece of code embedded on a web page of Customer’s Website that collects information about Users’ engagement on that web page. The tracking pixel can be provided either by the advertising channels, affiliate networks or by Ultimate You. The Tracking Pixel may include a command to create Cookies.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We do not disclose your information to third parties.[use & disclosure]

Data quality

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed.

Data security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, encryption, and physical access restrictions.[protection mechanisms]

If you choose to join our email lists, complete online forms or lodge enquiries, your contact details are stored on password-protected databases.

Deletion of data and unsubscribing

You may request us to delete any personal information we hold about you by emailing our contact person whose details are below. You may choose to opt out of further contact from us by sending us an email containing the word unsubscribe in the title of the email.

Access and correction

If you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason to withhold the information under relevant law such as the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) or other relevant information.

You can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about you by contacting us (see details below).

How to contact us

You can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, ask questions about it or provide any comments, by contacting us:

info@ultimateyou.com.au